Privacy Policy

VoicePlus is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, from Surveys, request for information that you answer to our business and the services, from media and publications, Apply for a job, when we delivery product or services, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for, or directed at, children under the age of 18.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about any person under the age of 18, except as part of a specific engagement to provide services that necessitate such personal information to be collected.

Do we disclose your personal information to others?

VoicePlus  does not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information except in the following circumstances:

  • To other carriers, carriage service providers, and contractors: In order to provide the Services and perform certain functions in relation to the Services, we may exchange information with other carriers, carriage service providers, and contractors. 

  • To our logistic providers: In order to assist in delivering the Services, including delivery of products; and

  • To the government, regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies, and other third parties: Where we are required or allowed by law, regulation or industry codes, or where we think it is reasonably necessary for public health or safety reasons or where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of the terms of use of the Site or are engaging in illegal activity.

  • Other parties when you ask us to do so or when you consent to that disclosure.

  • Your authorised representatives, advisors, and referees.

  • Personnel within VoicePlus Group

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia, where they provide support services to us, and the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the performance of the Services. VoicePlus will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the APPs and will remain accountable if the overseas recipient breaches the APPs (subject to exceptions).

Where we share your personal information with our carriers, service providers, and contractors we will take reasonable steps to ensure they use the information only for the purposes of providing the Services or performing the functions required by us, and store the information securely.

VoicePlus may de-identify your personal information and combine this de-identified information with the de-identified information of others and use this combined information to monitor the usage of the Site, market to partners, and improve the Site and VoicePlus products and Services. This combined information will not be identified as your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information that we collect. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

For information that is stored on electronic databases, we use secure servers, firewalls, and restrict access by only allowing that personnel that ‘need to know the information, access to that information using passwords.

For information that is not stored electronically, VoicePlus takes steps to ensure that our employees and contractors understand that personal information is only to be reproduced strictly where necessary and always stored and treated confidentially.

VoicePlus has procedures and controls in place in order to maintain the security and confidentiality of the limited amount of personal information that it stores. 

Online or electronic data transmission (whether it be information that you transmit to VoicePlus or that we transmit to you using your personal information) is not 100% secure and VoicePlus cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and communications. Therefore, any online activity by you in connection with the Site is conducted at your own risk despite our best endeavours to ensure the security of the information that is transmitted between us.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

VoicePlus will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies And Other Information About The Site.

We collect certain data when you access the Site, however, this data is generally not personal information.

Such data is collected:

  • By the Site’s server, relating to your navigation of the Site. The types of information collected may include details of the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and your domain type and server; and

  • From “cookies” used in some sections of the Site. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your computer or other devices that enables this Site to customise its services to each individual user. It also tracks your navigation of the Site and stores that information on your hard drive. You should be able to “opt-out” of receiving cookies by setting your browser to recognise when a cookie is offered and opting- out of receiving it. More information on cookies and how you can alter your internet web browser’s settings can generally be found in the “help” (or similar) section of your computer’s browser. Any “cookies” used at the Site are only used only to facilitate the use of this Site. VoicePlus does not use “cookies” to collect and distribute information for any other purpose.

  • Using publicly available sources of information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Complaints

If you believe we may have breached this policy or any of the APPs, then you should make a complaint to us in the first instance. You should address your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below), and you should include as much detail as you can about the personal information affected, and the circumstances that you believe amount to a breach of this policy or the APPs.

We will undertake an internal investigation, and we may contact you if we need to obtain any further information in relation to your complaint. We will generally provide a written response to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found on its website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, a request for access to or correction of personal information held by us or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email us at privacy@voiceplus.com.au or write to us at:

Attention: The Privacy Officer

Suite 902, 275 Alfred St., 

North Sydney NSW 2060